Wednesday, 23 Apr 2014
News and Events
 
 
Current activities PDF Print E-mail

History and Philosophy of Economics
The Twenty-Fourth Annual International Workshop on the History and Philosophy of Science

Monday-Wednesday, December 13-15, 2010 

The Van Leer Jerusalem Institute. Economics and Society Program
The Cohn Institute for the History and Philosophy of Science and Ideas
The Hebrew University of Jerusalem The Edelstein Center for the History and Philosophy of Science, Technology and Medicine
Ben-Gurion University of the Negev. Thomas Guggenheim Program on the History of Economic Thought

 

Monday December 13
At Tel Aviv University

10:00–12:30

The Philosophical Foundations of Economics
Greetings and Chair: Yossef Schwartz (Tel Aviv University)

Menahem Yaari (The Hebrew University of Jerusalem) Justice and the Market

Wade Hands (University of Puget Sound)
Normative Rational Choice: Past, Present and Future

Amos Witztum (London Metropolitan University)
Human Sociality and Economic Theory

12:30–13:30 Lunch break

13:30–16:00

Marxist Thought: In His Time and Ours
Chair: Steven Medema (University of Colorado Denver)

Samuel Hollander (Ben-Gurion University of the Negev)
On Karl Marx's Effective Abandonment of the Theory of Surplus Value (Exploitation) Under Industrial Capitalism Economics and Society Program

Moshe Zuckermann (Tel Aviv University)
Reflections on Social Structure and Emancipatory Historiosophy in Marxian Thought

Simon Cook (Independent Scholar)
Primitive Political Economy: Smith, Marshall, and Marx

Danny Gutwein (Haifa University)
The Superstructure of Privatization: Neo-Marxism as a Neoliberal Ideology

16:00–16:30 Coffee break

16:30–18:30
Disagreements in the History of Economics

Chair: David Laidler (University of Western Ontario)

Steven Medema (University of Colorado Denver)
The Coase Theorem: A Case Study in the Early History of Economics Imperialism

Warren Young (Bar-Ilan University)
The Evolution and Dissemination of ‘Freshwater’ Economics: Insights from the Archives of the Federal Reserve Bank of Minneapolis

Shiri Cohen (Bar-Ilan University)
Tensions between Two Concepts of

 

Tuesday December 14
at Ben-Gurion University of the Negev

13:00–15:00 (Rotem Hall)
Macroeconomic Interventions I

Chair: Samuel Hollander (Ben-Gurion University of the Negev)

David Laidler (University of Western Ontario)
Monetary Economics and the Economic Crisis

Arie Krampf (The Hebrew University of Jerusalem)
A Conceptual History of Central Bank Independence: Standardization of Central Banking in the Interwar Period

Arie Arnon (Ben-Gurion University of the Negev and The Van Leer Jerusalem Institute)
Crises and Theorizing Economic Policy: The Case of Monetary Theory

15:00–15:30 Coffee break

15:30–16:45 (Rotem Hall)
Macroeconomic Interventions II

Chair: Amos Witztum (London Metropolitan University)

Philip Mirowski (University of Notre Dame)
Never Let a Dire Crisis Go to Waste: Cognitive Dissonance, Buyer’s Remorse, and Other Economists’ Afflictions in the Great Recession

Maria Christina Marcuzzo (Università La Sapienza di Roma)
A Methodological Agenda for New Economic Thinking

17:00–18:15 (Senate Hall)

 

Keynote Address

Chair: Jimmy Weinblatt (Ben-Gurion University of the Negev)

Bertram Schefold (The Goethe-Universität, Frankfurt am Main) Winner of the 2010 Thomas Guggenheim Prize in the History of Economic Thought
Marx, Sombart, Weber and the Debate about the Genesis of Modern Capitalism

18:15–19:00 Reception

 

Wednesday December 15
at The Van Leer Jerusalem Institute

10:30–13:00

Behavioral and Experimental Economics
Chair: Eytan Sheshinski (The Hebrew University of Jerusalem)

Maya Bar-Hillel (The Hebrew University of Jerusalem)
Some Observations on Behavioral Economics from a Non-Economist

Ido Erev (Technion, Israel Institute of Technology)
The 1-800 Critique, Counter-Examples, and the Future of Behavioral Economics

Bradley Ruffle (Ben-Gurion University of the Negev)
Do We Need Laboratory Experiments in Economics?

13:00–14:00 Lunch break

14:00–16:00

What should be Taught in Economics?
Chair: Moshe Justman (Ben-Gurion University of the Negev and The Van Leer Jerusalem Institute)

David Colander (Middlebury College)
What is to be Taught?

Round Table:
Maria Christina Marcuzzo
(Università La Sapienza di Roma)
Ariel Rubinstein
(Tel Aviv University)
Nathan Sussman
(The Hebrew University of Jerusalem)
Karnit Flug
(Bank of Israel)

16:00–16:30 Coffee break

16:30–18:00

Keynote Address
Greetings and Chair: Gabriel Motzkin (Director, The Van Leer Jerusalem Institute)
Robert J. (Yisrael) Aumann
(The Hebrew University of Jerusalem) Nobel Prize Laureate in Economics for 2005
Economics in the Talmud