כנס: "OH-MAN, OH-MACHINE"
המכון להיסטוריה ופילוסופיה של המדעים והרעיונות ע"ש כהן
Oh-Man Oh-Machine 2016: The Question Concerning Technology and Biology
19-20 December 2016
In which arenas are biology & technology cooperating, complementing each other, coevolving and possibly merging, and in which are they competing, merely mimicking one another, or pulling towards different ends? What sort of boundary work between the made and the born is involved in these processes? Each panel engages a different type of relationship between biology and technology that is addressed by the multiple perspectives of science, humanities, and the arts.
December 19 (Monday)
9:30-10:00 Opening
Leo Corry, Dean of Humanities, Tel Aviv University
Jose Brunner, Director, Cohn institute, Tel Aviv University
10:00-12:00 Origins
Moshe Kol, Tel Aviv University
Evolution of Alternative Life Forms from an Inorganic/Organic Chemist’s Perspective
Raz Chen-Morris, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem
The Eye as an Organ and Instrument in Early Modern Europe
Elana Gomel, Tel Aviv University
Biological Sublime: Biology, Technology, Science Fiction
Chair/commentator: Eran Hadas, poet, software developer, and new media artist
12:00-13:00 Lunch
13:00-15:00 The Anthropocene: Mimicry and Beyond
Dana Zelig, Bezalel Academy of Arts and Design
Growing Patterns
Yoram Reich, Tel Aviv University
Designing a Dialogue between the Natural and the Artificial: What is the Purpose?
Pieter Lemmens, Radboud University Nijmegen, The Netherlands
Reflections on Digital Technology and Intelligence in the Anthropocene
Chair/commentator: Daniel Mishori, Tel Aviv University
15:00-15:30 Coffee break
15:30-17:30 Biology as Technology
Ehud Shapiro, Weizmann Institute of Science
Programming Languages for Life
Christopher Coenen, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany
Programmable Matter
Denisa Kera, Charles University, Prague, Czech Republic
Tinkering with the Blockchain: Ontogeny and Phylogeny of Networks
Chair/commentator: Doron Friedman, IDC Herzliya
17:30-18:00 Coffee break
18:00-19:30 Keynote
Peter-Paul Verbeek, Twente University, The Netherlands
Sapiens ex Machina: Towards an Anthropology of Human-Robot Relations
December 20 (Tuesday)
9:00-11:00 The Technologization of Biology
Noam Shomron, Tel Aviv University
The Human Genome Revolution
Tamar Sharon, Maastricht University, The Netherlands
The Googlization of biomedicine and the common good
Nurit Bar Shai, artist
Artists and Citizen Scientists at the Forefront of Biotechnology
Chair/commentator: Snait Gissis, Tel Aviv University
11:00-11:30 Coffee break
11:30-13:30 Cyborg 1: Between Disability and Enhancement
Iddo Gruengard, multidisciplinary artist
The Void between Technology and the Body
Amir Amedi, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem
Challenges and Opportunities in using Brain Implants and what it teaches us about the Brain
Dov Greenbaum, Yale University & IDC Herzliya
When Disabilities are Desired Abilities
Chair/commentator: Carmel Vaisman, Tel Aviv University
13:30-14:30 Lunch break
14:30-16:30 Cyborg 2: Synergy in Virtual/Augmented Reality
Galit Wellner, The NB School of Design & Tel Aviv University
Postphenomenology of AR
Daniel Landau, Aalto University, Finland
Narrative and Re-embodiment in Virtual Reality
Miriam Reiner, Technion-Israeli Institute of Technology
The Synergetic Process of Virtual/Augmented Reality and Enhanced Human Cognition: Two Examples
Chair/commentator: Nea Erlich, Van Leer Institute
16:30-17:00 Coffee break
17:00-17:15 Continuing the dialogue: upcoming events
Carmel Vaisman, Tel Aviv University
Lior Zalmanson, New York University & Print Screen Festival
17:15-19:15 Back to the Future
Ehud Gazit, Tel Aviv University
Molecular Self-Organization: From the Origin of Life to 21st Century Technology
Oron Catts, The University of Western Australia
Growing the Made: The Industrialization of Biology vs. the Biologization of Industry - A Cultural Perspective
Ehud Lamm, Tel Aviv University
Why Biologists Didn't like Math? Or, is it Time for a New Macy
Conference?
Chair/commentator: Keren Omry, University of Haifa
Admission is free
Organizing Committee:
Carmel Vaisman (Tel Aviv University), Galit Wellner, (The NB School of Design & Tel Aviv University),
Ehud Lamm, (Tel Aviv University), Daniel Landau (Aalto University, Finland)